19.1.07

Part 1 - Ralph Winstanley - FACTS about his death - Jan to11Apr2004

Update - but scroll down until you see his picture, if you want to read the dates of the killing and their linked, official records.

23 April 2016 - It is now 12 years exactly since my father, Mr Ralph Winstanley, was murdered. Murder is against the law. During that time, no criminal investigation has taken place; the people responsible have not even felt the need to move house, because they seemed to know that they would be safe, under South Yorkshire Police. What corruption has made them feel so safe?

16 October 2014 - It is instructive to note that piling lack of information on corruption and destruction of official records, Chief Constable of South Yorkshire, David Crompton is using his common purpose training to yet again, deny the South Yorkshire Police investigation which should have taken place over ten years ago.

We have spent the whole of this year, waiting as South Yorkshire Police claimed to be making up a list (for the first time in 10 years??) of the documents which they claim to hold in respect of my father's deliberate killing. That list was to have led on to a formal meeting during which we would show Inspector Vicky Short copies of documents which we believe South Yorkshire Police does not yet have, in its stripped out records.

The first 2 page list contained no more than a listing of the formal complaints which we have made over 10 years of malicious police inaction.
Asking if that was the entirety of document held by this force, I was then sent a 12 page list of documents recently gained from one Coroner... and a 7 page list of documents recently gained from another Coroner... but no list of documents originally held by South Yorkshire Police - which was the whole point of this - now pointless - exercise.


Seemingly there are no remaining documents held by South Yorkshire police, which indicates that a large number of documents have been destroyed by them. So on the basis of that destruction the chief constable has made his determination that the promised meeting will not take place is this a question of 'the blind leading the blind' or is it more a question of 'the three wise monkeys'?

What is certain is that the person/people who deliberately killed my father, Mr Ralph Winstanley, in a killing which can be shown to have taken months in the planning, had a certainty that South Yorkshire Police would only act to block investigation.. as they seem have done in respect of Orgreave, Hillsborough, Rotherham, Sheffield, Doncaster - the latter three sitting nicely with the removal of evidence in respect of sexual deviance, returned to me from Rossington Child Protection Unit, Doncaster, by a Police Inspector in 2009, since South Yorkshire Police seemed not to want such evidence.

18 April 2014 - This date marked 10 years since the final determined assault which killed Ralph Winstanley (on 23 April 2004) whose medical records and letters clearly show had not been dying. It took Nina Anna Clayton and her daughter Rosemary Alice Cheesman 6 long days and nights to achieve her greatly desired widowhood.. with the aid of the local NHS version of the Liverpool Care Pathway and the (ho-ho) 'Gold Standard'. At that time, East Doncaster PCT was Chaired by ex Hillsborough Police Superintendent Roger Greenwood.. whose chairmanship continued in one form or another until 31 March 2013.


It is interesting to note that both the Liverpool Care Pathway and Roger Greenwood have moved on, whereas, Nina Anne Clayton has felt safe in her deplorable actions.. so safe that she hasn't even needed to move house for fear of being arrested. South Yorkshire Police and Crown Prosecution Service justice?


No-one has been formally interviewed. No Crime Number has ever been issued. Because of their ongoing refusal to investigate what can be demonstrated as 'a deliberate killing', I believe the former Chief Constables of South Yorkshire Police Force, Mike Hedges, Meredydd Hughes, Interim CC Bob Dyson, and the current incumbent David Crompton, need to be taken to Court on a charge of Misconduct in Public Office - as does former HM Coroner ES Hooper - who currently resides in Cyprus as Chancellor to the Bishop of Cyprus and the Mediterranean, who has been approached about this matter.. but who does not respond.

Click for A Full Index - but stay on this page if you want to read the main facts

If you read this combined page, (made of 9 pages), from top to bottom, (reading also all the links), you will be presented with the precise reason why it can be stated that Ralph Winstanley was murdered.
It has never been stated, (in spite of much muddying of the water by Doncaster PCT), that most of the staff did any more than their job. Various professionals did less than their job. Some lied, when they were fully aware that Ralph Winstanley had not been dying. Dr David J Brown, Dr Gillian M Harding Dr Rachel Sykes and Dr Kevin Lee need to answer questions about their work during the killing of Ralph Winstanley.

The cause of Ralph Winstanley's death, was the lies deliberately told by someone who had much to gain Those lies were recorded by South Yorkshire Ambulance Service and - crucially - by on-call doctor, Dr Kevin Lee, who couldn't be bothered to meet the patient for whom he ordered 'terminal care'.

His diagnosis seems to have been made only on the lies told by a medically unqualified woman and not on the patient's medical record.

Read on - and do contact me at ralphwinstanley@yahoo.co.uk, if you have any comment or can help us to gain justice.

Table of FACTS in respect of Ralph Winstanley’s death
23Apr2004 - plus numerous supporting document abstracts

FIRST PART - 01Jan to 11Apr2004
13Jan2004
FACT:
Ralph Winstanley underwent the first of two Gastroscopies/Endoscopies with Histopathies/Biopsies at the Gastroenterology Clinic, Doncaster Royal Infirmary.
Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James Clinical Records - No 1
15Jan2004
FIRST
REPORT TO GP
RE 13Jan2004
FACT: A letter was received from Outpatients– dated 13Jan2004. The full content of that letter, sent by Dr R J Atkinson, was entered in Ralph Winstanley’s GP Medical Records. It details the concerns, procedure and how the patient coped with it.
GP Medical Records abstract - Mrs Emma Briggs - No 2b

30Jan2004
SECOND
REPORT TO GP
RE 13Jan2004
FACT: Contents of the Histopathology Report – dated as 13/01/2004 - were entered in Ralph Winstanley’s GP Medical Record by Mrs Josie Mace on 30Jan2004.
Dr D Brown’s name is appended to that record.
GP Medical Records - Mrs Josie Mace - No 2a

03Feb2004
FACT: Ralph Winstanley was told of the negative result during a consultation with Dr David J Brown
‘ 03/02/2004 Surgery consultation Dr D Brown
03/02/2004 Test result to pat personally re oesophageal biopsy report – nil suspicious but cannot be 100% certain if symptoms return -> review Dr D Brown’

GP Medical Records - Dr David Brown - No 2a

10Feb2004
THIRD
& FOURTH REPORTS
TO GP
RE 13Jan2004
FACT: Two letters, recording the fact that no malignancy had been found, were sent, by Dr Gary James; one to Dr David J Brown and the other to Ralph Winstanley – except that both seem to have arrived at Dr David Brown’s, as both were recorded in Ralph Winstanley’s GP Medical Records. So did Ralph Winstanley ever see his copy?
Letters dictated by Dr Gary James on 30/01/2004, sent on 10/02/2004 to Dr David J Brown and to Ralph Winstanley
Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist Dr Gary James - No 3a
Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist Dr Gary James - No 3b

11Feb2004
FACT:
On 11Feb2004 the entire contents of the letter to Dr David J Brown, (dictated 30Jan2004 typed and sent 10Feb2004), from Consultant, Dr Gary James, was entered into Ralph Winstanley’s GP Medical Record by Mrs Emma Briggs. Dr D Brown’s name is appended to this entry.
GP Medical Records abstract - Mrs Emma Briggs & Dr David J Brown - 2a

17Feb2004
Ralph Winstanley is supposed to have been present at the office of Mr Jonathan Goodwin of Bridge Sanderson Munro, solicitors, to sign a will. In fact he seems to have signed two wills on that day.

FACT: The second ‘will’ – 2 pages long, has been altered in date several times and is also signed by only one witness, Mr Jonathon L Goodwin, the solicitor
Two page ‘will’- page 1 - No 5i
Two page 'will' - page 2 - No 5ii

FACT: On page 2 of the 5-page ‘will’, Ralph Winstanley gets his own daughter’s name and that of his granddaughter, wrong. He also gets wrong the various addresses of her whole family. Yet he had visited them all at home and knew where they lived.
5 page ‘will’ - page 1 - No 4i
5 page 'will' - page 2 - No 4ii
5 page 'will' - page 3 - No 4iii
5 page 'will' - page 4 - No 4iv
5 page 'will' - page 5 - No 4v
FACT: Ralph Winstanley’s Pathology Report produced by Home Office Pathologist, Professor Helen Whitwell, shows that he had three forms of dementia at death – only two months later.
Pathology Report -page 6 - No 77vi
Pathology Report - page 7 - No 77vii
FACT: Consultant Neuropathologist, Dr Wharton, who conducted tests on 17 brain samples states that :
‘Individuals with such pathology as your father’s brain showed might well be expected to show some evidence of cognitive impairment in life,..’
Email written by Consultant Neuropathologist, Dr Wharton - 07Nov2006 - No 79

17Feb2004
FACT: Ralph Winstanley rang his daughter, Linda, and urgently arranged to meet her early that same evening. He didn’t mention a new will. She was concerned about his state of mind at that meeting – and about him driving home – so he agreed to ring her when he got back
Affidavit - abstract - Linda Kirby - re: 17Feb2004 - No 6

02Mar2004
NOTE WELL

FACT: It is recorded in Ralph Winstanley’s GP Medical Records that he had a standard chest x-ray at Doncaster Royal Infirmary. As a result of this he was to have a course of antibiotics and return in 6 weeks, (around 13Apr2004), for a follow-up chest x-ray. No follow up x-ray seems to have been cancelled or performed – or mentioned at all.GP Medical Records - Ms Julie Watson - No 6a
GP Medical Records - Ms Julie Watson - No 6b

08Mar2004
FACT:
Medical consultations in respect of Ralph Winstanley’s health were often made not with him but with Nina Clayton.
This seems to indicate that he had no control over his own medical treatment.
See various entries in GP Medical Records - below

08Mar2004
FACT:
in a private telephone call, Nina Clayton spoke to Catherine Clayton, at Field Road Surgery. This seems to indicate that Ralph Winstanley was not involved in decision-making in this matter.
‘08/03/2004 Telephone encounter spoke to wife requesting advice re incontinence problems, says dribbling all the time, wanting incontinence assessment details to D/Nurses for assessment’Mrs Catherine Clayton, Field Road Surgery,Stainforth - GP Medical Records abstract - No 7

FACT: 31/03/2004 the District Nursing Records state ‘He says he has not experienced any urinary incontinence’
District Nursing Sister Julie Marshall - District Nursing Team Office Records abstract - No 8

08Mar2004
NOTE WELL
In more than 6 weeks - until he died - no appointment was made for him to see a Consultant Urologist. Why not?

RE: 08Mar2004
FACT:
in another indication of this lack of control; ‘30/03/2004 person made appointment NOS Wife spoken to, not able to attend for further endoscopy – clinical diagnosis accepted -> offered full support – Dr D Brown’ This seems to indicate that Ralph Winstanley was not involved in decision-making in this matter either. Also, since Dr David Brown was involved in the ‘appointment’ on 30/03/2004, it seems obvious that he was aware that Ralph Winstanley did not have control over his own affairs.
There is nothing here to state what ‘clinical diagnosis’ was ‘accepted’.GP Medical Records - abstract - Dr David J Brown - No 9

09Mar2004
FACT:
Ralph Winstanley’s daughters, Linda and Charlotte, were informed, by Nina Clayton and her younger daughter, Rosemary Cheesman by telephone, that their father, ‘was dying’.
Affidavit - abstract - Linda Kirby - No 11
Affidavit - abstract - Charlotte Peters Rock - No 12

NOTE WELL: Following this call, his younger daughter, Linda went to see him every other day, until 26 March 2004, when she went on holiday. He did not seem to be dying. He looked remarkably physically fit for his age. Both phone calls were made on the day before his second Gastroscopy/Endoscopy with biopsies taken for histopathology. Neither daughter was aware that this was taking place.

10Mar2004
FACT:
Ralph Winstanley underwent his second Gastroscopy/Endoscopy with biopsies at Doncaster Royal Infirmary.
Consultant Physician & Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - Doncaster Royal Infirmary - Letter of 14Mar2006 - page 1 - No 10i
Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - Donaster Royal Infirmary - Letter of 14Mar2006 - page 2 - No 10ii

FACT: He tolerated well, the procedure - of having a gastroscopy tube put down his oesophagus – needing no pre-medication. This - alone -shows that he was not having any great difficulty in that area – and certainly shows that he did not have terminal oesophageal cancer.
No 13 - Gastroenterology Clinic - Assessment Record - No 13

11Mar2004THIS IS THE ONLY REPORT ON THE 2ND ENDOSCOPY. THERE IS NO REPORT ON THE BIOPSY IN GP RECORDS
FACT:
The INITIAL Report, made by Staff Physician, Dr R Karwa, on 10Mar2004 – the day when the biopsy tissue was taken - is fully recorded in the GP Medical Record, on 11Mar2004 as ‘No 10a - GP Medical Record - Mrs Emma Briggs - Letter from Outpatients' - No 10a

NOTE WELL: The second Histology/Biopsy Report (of 10Mar2004) does not appear ANYWHERE in Ralph Winstanley's GP Medical Records.

FACT: The first Histology/Biopsy Report, (13/01/2004) had shown no sign of malignancy.
The second, Histology/Biopsy Report also showed no sign of malignancy (10/03/2004) as the Consultant was quite happy to state.
Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Trust, Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist
Dr Gary James - letter of 14Mar2006 - page 1 - No 10i

Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Trust, Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - letter of 14Mar2006 - page 2 - No 10ii

Dr David J Brown is believed to have initialled the Pathology Services Report on Biopsies taken at second endoscopy - 10Mar2004 - No 15a
It has not been entered into the GP Medical Record, as the previous one had been. Why did Dr Brown not enter it?
Pathology Services Report on Biopsies taken at second endoscopy -
10Mar2004 - No 15a


15Mar2004
FACT:
Histology/ Biopsy Results were shown as:‘Necrotic ulcer slough, inflamed granulation tissue and fragments of non-dysplastic oesophageal squamous epithelium. There is no evidence of dysplasia or malignancy. A fungal stain is negative.’
Dr Gary James states that the result was reported on 15 March 2004
Doncaster & Bassetlaw NHS Trust - Pathology Services - No 14
NOTE WELL: This is the same day on which Dr Brown recorded 'oesophageal cancer' in Ralph Winstanley's GP Medical Record.
Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Trust, Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist
Dr Gary James - letter of 14Mar2006 - page 1 - No 10i

Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Trust, Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - letter of 14Mar2006 - page 2 - No 10ii

15Mar2004 & 30Mar2004
FACT:
Dr David J Brown, in two entries which he personally made in Ralph Winstanley’s GP Medical Record, ( on 15Mar2004 and 30Mar2004), shows that he took two telephone calls – at least one of them from Nina Clayton - about Ralph Winstanley.
GP Medical Record abstract - Dr David J Brown - No 10a
15Mar2004
FACT:
on 15Mar2004 Dr David J Brown recorded:
‘15/03/2004 Telephone call from a patient Dr D Brown
15/03/2004 Oesophageal cancer see 2nd endoscopy report Dr D Brown’

This entry proves that Dr Brown had received the 2nd Endoscopy report.
GP Medical Record abstract - Dr David J Brown - No 10a
NOTE WELL! The Report below this entry, in the GP Medical Record abstract, is NOT the 2nd Histology/Biopsy Report. It is the initial Gastroscopy/Endoscopy Report, which is made by eye rather than by the results of the biopsy.
The 2nd Histology/Biopsy Report, for biopsies taken on 10Mar2004, will have been sent from the Pathology Services, (probably on 15Mar2004), to Dr Brown. This would follow the pattern of the first Histology/Biopsy Report for the previous biopsies, which had been taken on 13Jan2004 (and which was entered into GP Medical Records on 30Jan2004)
That - GP Medical Record abstract - first Report was entered on 30Jan2004 - by Mrs Josie Mace - No 2b
and - GP Medical Record abstract - confirmed by entry on 11Feb2004 - by Mrs Emma Briggs - No 2b

FACT: This copy of the second Gastroscopy/Endoscopy Report (10Mar2004) is signed/initialled - believed to be Dr David J Brown's signature/initialling - which further seems to show that he received the Report sent by either Doncaster & Bassetlaw Pathology Services or by Dr Gary James.
That signature/initialling is believed to be that of Dr David Brown - No 15a

FACT: The report from Haematology Clinic (a different clinic to Gastroenterology) (06Apr2004), on Ralph Winstanley’s blood tests, shows that Dr David J Brown – whose signature is also believed to be appended on that Report - No 15b – signed the document above to agree that he had seen it. The signatures are the same. Yet the only common factor between the two departments is Dr David J Brown, whose patient was attending both clinics.

The next FACT shows that Dr David J Brown misreported the result for some reason.
15Mar2004
FACT:
This Histology/Biopsy Report, on the samples taken on 10Mar2004 - was also negative for any malignancy.
Clinical Records of Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - No 14

NOTE WELL: INVESTIGATION CANCELLED(No letter of confirmation from the Consultant, Dr Gary James, was sent, because there was to be another investigation on 30Mar2004. That investigation was cancelled – by someone - and another appointment was made for 05May 2004.
Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - letter of 14Mar2006 - page 1 - No 10i
Consultant Physician and Gastroenterologist, Dr Gary James - letter - 14Mar2006 - page 2 - No 10ii
Ralph Winstanley was already dead before that date.
30Mar2004
NOTE WELL: RALPH WINSTANLEY WAS UNAWARE THAT HE WAS SUPPOSED TO BE DYING
FACT:
on 30Mar2004 Dr David J Brown recorded:
‘30/03/2004 Telephone call from a patient Dr D Brown
30/03/2004 Person made appointment NOS Wife spoken to, not able to attend for further endoscopy – clinical diagnosis accepted -> offered full support Dr D Brown'

GP Medical Record abstract - Dr D Brown - No 10a

NOTE WELL! There is nothing to say what ‘clinical diagnosis’ was ‘accepted’ – nor that it was Ralph Winstanley who ‘accepted’ it. The note above, made by Dr Brown, makes it very clear that it was not Ralph Winstanley who made the telephone call but his wife Nina Clayton.There is also the fact, that when Ralph Winstanley was rushed into hospital on 11Apr2004 the note made on the Ambulance Record Patient Report Form states ‘Terminal CA patient unaware’.
Ambulance Record - Patient Report Form - 11Apr2004 - No 25
NOTE WELL: This makes it obvious that Ralph Winstanley’s GP had not told him - by 11Apr2004 - that he was dying. According to his records Ralph Winstanley was not dying

07Apr2004
FACT:
Ralph Winstanley returned for his usual monthly check up at the Haematology Clinic of Dr Gautam Majumdar, on 05Apr2004. Following more than 6 months with no need for chemotherapy for his chronic lymphocytic leukaemia, it was felt that he should have another 5 days of chemotherapy (Fludarabine) tablets, which - according to his Consultant, Dr Gautam Majumdar - kept his CLL under ‘reasonable control’.
GP Record marked as seen by Dr David Brown.
GP Medical Record abstract - Ms Diane Wilson - Mrs Emma Briggs - Dr David J Brown - No 10b


























1 comment:

JoeBlogs said...

Well documented then.

Protest songs and poems - coming shortly

  • A Full Index
  • Abide With Me (mine)
  • Dead An Buried? Ardly!
  • Director of Public Health - Dr Tony Baxter
  • If - (not by Rudyard Kipling)
  • Jayne Brown - The Cover-Up Woman
  • Practice - Field Road Made
  • Quack Quack Dr Lee
  • St John's Hospice - My Father Was Not Dying
  • Thanksgivin? Thanksgivin? Ah'll be Waitin On
  • The NHS/PCT Thinks You Should Go
  • The Palliative Gillian
  • The Power behind the Patient Dr Brown

Who was Ralph Winstanley?

My photo
sister sites: 1.http://rwinstanley.blogspot.com 2.http://ralphwinstanley.blogspot.com 3.http://ralphwinstanley83.blogspot.com 4.http://winstanleyr.blogspot.com 5.http://ralphwinstanleyofwath.blogspot.com